1999 CPEO Military List Archive
[…] Excavation of land along the northern stretch
of Main Street, South of East Housing, and east of the Navy property (e.g.,
Alameda College), is likely to contain similar Marsh Crust contamination.

3. Claimed CEQA exemption

The prelude to the Ordinance erroneously asserts that it is not a "project"
under CEQA because the Ordinance will not supposedly generate environmental
impacts. The statement is based on the narrow and incorrect assumption that
the only action being approved by adoption of the Ordinance is the possible
testing of excavated materials. This is an improper reading of CEQA. Section
21065 defines a project as "an activity which may cause either a direct
physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect
physical change in the environment", and includes "[a]n activity that
involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate,
or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies."

The proposed ordinance creates a program that will permit the disturbance
and excavation of CERCLA sites, that would otherwise be disallowed. It
clearly "involves the issuance to a person of a…permit…by one or more public
agencies." Action approving this new program is a project under CEQA,